Florida’s largest member-owned club is not a close call. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Boca West Country Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (updated September 2026), reports $95.1 million in total revenue for fiscal 2025 and $84.2 million for fiscal 2024, and ProPublica’s profile for “Johns Island Club Inc” (updated September 2026) puts John’s Island at $56.6 million for fiscal 2024, so on the full fiscal 2024 returns, the one basis where all of the top three can be compared fairly, Boca West took in 49 percent more than second-place John’s Island Club. Every club-level figure in this ranking comes from the clubs’ own Form 990 filings, the annual return that tax-exempt 501(c)(7) clubs file with the IRS, linked club by club at the end of this article. Statewide totals and growth rates are Private Club Marketing’s own analysis of those filings. This is the second state in the series, following our ranking of California’s highest-revenue private clubs, and it arrives as the Florida season opens.

The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows that 148 Florida private clubs match a 990 with a fiscal year ending in 2024 or later, that together they report $1.60 billion in revenue on their latest returns, that 129 of them clear $1 million and 21 clear $20 million, and that the ten largest clubs report revenue summing to about $455 million, or about 28 percent of the statewide total.

148
Florida Clubs Matched to a Public 990
$1.60B
Combined Annual Revenue
21
Clubs Above $20M in Revenue, per Private Club Marketing analysis of IRS Form 990 data
+51.9%
Same-Club Revenue Growth, FY2019 to FY2024

The Top 10 by Revenue

Each club is ranked on its latest available return. For seven of the ten that is the fiscal 2025 return. For John’s Island, BallenIsles and Woodfield, whose fiscal 2025 returns were not yet available in the IRS data we reviewed, it is fiscal 2024. That mix matters at the top. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Johns Island Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (updated September 2026), reports fiscal 2024 revenue of $56.6 million, which is $0.9 million above the $55.7 million that the IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated), shows for Broken Sound Club for fiscal 2025, so the order of second and third compares two different years. Measured on fiscal 2024 alone, the gap is wider: the Nonprofit Explorer profiles “Johns Island Club Inc” and “Broken Sound Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (updated September and July 2026), report fiscal 2024 revenue of $56.6 million and $50.5 million.

Top 10 Florida Private Clubs by Total Revenue, Most Recent Form 990 ($M)
Boca West Country Club (FY2025)
$95.1M
John’s Island Club (FY2024)
$56.6M
Broken Sound Club (FY2025)
$55.7M
BallenIsles Country Club (FY2024)
$41.5M
Bonita Bay Club (FY2025)
$41.1M
Woodfield Country Club (FY2024)
$40.5M
Everglades Club (FY2025)
$38.2M
Riviera Country Club (FY2025)
$31.2M
Port Royal Club (FY2025)
$28.1M
Aberdeen Golf & Country Club (FY2025)
$27.0M

Source: IRS Form 990, Part I line 12, most recent return on file (IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and IRS 990 e-file XML). Fiscal years FY2024 and FY2025 as filed; the fiscal year is the year the club’s reporting period ends.

Boca Raton holds three of the ten places: Boca West, Broken Sound and Woodfield. The rest of the list runs from Indian River Shores, the IRS-listed city for John’s Island, to Coral Gables and across to Naples and Bonita Springs. Boca West alone accounts for 21 percent of the top ten’s combined revenue. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows the middle of the list tightly packed, with BallenIsles, Bonita Bay and Woodfield separated by less than $1 million, though again across two fiscal years.

# Club City Fiscal year Revenue Prior return Change
1 Boca West Country Club Boca Raton FY2025 $95.1M $84.2M FY2024 +12.9%
2 John’s Island Club Indian River Shores FY2024 $56.6M $50.7M FY2023 +11.7%
3 Broken Sound Club Boca Raton FY2025 $55.7M $50.5M FY2024 +10.3%
4 BallenIsles Country Club Palm Beach Gardens FY2024 $41.5M $41.1M FY2023 +0.9%
5 Bonita Bay Club Bonita Springs FY2025 $41.1M $39.0M FY2024 +5.3%
6 Woodfield Country Club Boca Raton FY2024 $40.5M $37.5M FY2023 +8.1%
7 Everglades Club Palm Beach FY2025 $38.2M $40.0M FY2024 -4.5%
8 Riviera Country Club Coral Gables FY2025 $31.2M $31.1M FY2024 +0.4%
9 Port Royal Club Naples FY2025 $28.1M $35.5M FY2024 -20.8%
10 Aberdeen Golf & Country Club Boynton Beach FY2025 $27.0M $24.2M FY2024 +11.7%

Each change in the table compares a club with its own immediately preceding fiscal year, so the column is internally consistent even where the fiscal years differ from row to row. Two rows are negative, and both are worth reading closely.

Everglades Club in Palm Beach is the first decline worth reading closely. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows Everglades Club revenue of $38.2 million for fiscal 2025, down 4.5 percent from $40.0 million, and puts the club 56.7 percent above its fiscal 2019 revenue, with total assets rising 16 percent in the same year, from $78.2 million to $91.0 million. That is a modest dip against a strong base. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Everglades Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (Form 990 data through its latest indexed fiscal year), reports $6.6 million in liabilities against $78.2 million in assets for fiscal 2024, and the fiscal 2025 liabilities of $7.4 million that the IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated), shows equal about 8 percent of the club’s $91.0 million in assets.

Port Royal Club in Naples is the larger swing. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows Port Royal revenue of $28.1 million for fiscal 2025, down 20.8 percent from $35.5 million and still 87.1 percent above fiscal 2019, with initiation fees and capital contributions falling $16.6 million to $10.7 million while revenue from everything else rose from $8.2 million to $17.4 million. The comparison year is unusual. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Port Royal Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (Form 990 data through fiscal 2024), reports $27.4 million in initiation fees and capital contributions on the fiscal 2024 return, 77 percent of that year’s $35.5 million in revenue. A year-over-year decline measured against a year that heavy in member capital says little about the club’s run rate.

Who Leads by Assets

Total assets on the 990 are book values. Land and buildings sit at historical cost less depreciation, so the figure tracks how recently a club has invested more than what its property would fetch. With that caveat, the asset ranking of the same ten clubs reshuffles the middle of the list.

Florida’s Revenue Top 10, Ranked by Total Assets, Most Recent Form 990 ($M)
Boca West Country Club (FY2025)
$231.7M
John’s Island Club (FY2024)
$149.4M
Woodfield Country Club (FY2024)
$130.7M
Bonita Bay Club (FY2025)
$130.7M
Broken Sound Club (FY2025)
$124.1M
BallenIsles Country Club (FY2024)
$123.1M
Port Royal Club (FY2025)
$121.3M
Everglades Club (FY2025)
$91.0M
Riviera Country Club (FY2025)
$73.0M
Aberdeen Golf & Country Club (FY2025)
$50.6M

Source: IRS Form 990, Part I line 20 (total assets, end of year), most recent return on file. Book value: land is carried at historical cost. Fiscal years differ by club as labeled.

The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Boca West Country Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (updated September 2026), reports $231.7 million in assets for Boca West, 55 percent more than the $149.4 million that ProPublica’s profile for “Johns Island Club Inc” (updated September 2026) reports for John’s Island, so Boca West leads again. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows Port Royal as the notable climber: ninth on revenue, seventh on assets at $121.3 million. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Country Club At Woodfield,” published by ProPublica (Form 990 data through fiscal 2024), reports $130.7 million in assets at the end of fiscal 2024, effectively tied with the $130.7 million that the IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated), shows for Bonita Bay at the end of fiscal 2025.

Assets are only half of a balance sheet. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Boca West Country Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (updated September 2026), reports net assets of $116.5 million and total liabilities of $115.2 million for Boca West for fiscal 2025, while the IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated), shows net assets of $117.0 million and total liabilities of $13.7 million for Bonita Bay for fiscal 2025, and net assets of $114.6 million and total liabilities of $34.8 million for John’s Island for fiscal 2024, so Bonita Bay sits just ahead of the other two on net assets. The difference is total liabilities. Boca West is the larger enterprise by a wide margin; Bonita Bay and John’s Island own more of themselves outright.

The Private Club Journal, weekly

Get exclusive insights delivered weekly

Join 66,200+ club leaders and industry professionals. +19.6% this month

What Changed: Year over Year and Since Fiscal 2019

The statewide picture is strong. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows that across 123 Florida clubs with both fiscal 2023 and fiscal 2024 returns on file, combined revenue rose 9.9 percent, the median club grew 9.3 percent and 21 of the 123, about one in six, reported a decline, and that the 118 clubs with returns for both fiscal 2019 and fiscal 2024 went from $972.5 million to $1.48 billion in combined revenue, an increase of 51.9 percent, with a median of 52.5 percent.

The top ten have outpaced even that. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows the ten clubs, measured like for like on their fiscal 2024 returns, growing from $276.8 million in fiscal 2019 to $443.0 million, up 60.0 percent, with every one of the ten above its fiscal 2019 level on its latest return; BallenIsles (30.2 percent) and Bonita Bay (31.0 percent) grew least, while Aberdeen grew 124.8 percent, from $12.0 million to $27.0 million. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Boca West Country Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (updated September 2026), reports revenue rising from $54.6 million in fiscal 2019 to $95.1 million in fiscal 2025, an addition of $40.5 million, or 74.2 percent. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Broken Sound Club Inc,” published by ProPublica (updated July 2026), reports fiscal 2019 revenue of $32.8 million, from which Broken Sound’s fiscal 2025 revenue of $55.7 million, as shown by the IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated), rose 70.0 percent. These per-club figures run to each club’s latest return, which is fiscal 2025 for seven of the ten and fiscal 2024 for the other three.

Riviera Country Club in Coral Gables is the outlier. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows its revenue going from $10.4 million in fiscal 2019 to $31.2 million in fiscal 2025, close to a threefold increase, and shows $6.8 million in initiation fees and capital contributions on Riviera’s fiscal 2025 return, 22 percent of that year’s revenue, and $7.3 million, or 27 percent, on Aberdeen’s. Riviera and Aberdeen, along with Port Royal, are the only three of the ten with a non-zero figure on that line in their latest return.

+198.5%
revenue growth at Riviera Country Club in Coral Gables from fiscal 2019 to fiscal 2025, the fastest of Florida’s top ten.
IRS Form 990, FY2019 and FY2025 returns

Who Is Not on the List, and Why

This is a ranking of Florida’s member-owned, tax-exempt clubs, not of every private club in the state. Clubs organized as for-profit companies, as homeowners’ or property owners’ associations, or as other member-owned corporations that do not file a public 990 cannot be ranked from the public record. The article “Inside the Ocean Reef Club, a self-contained real estate market,” published by The Real Deal, reports that Ocean Reef Club in Key Largo became member-owned in 1993, and it is one example of a club outside this ranking. A search of the Nonprofit Explorer database, published by ProPublica, surfaced Form 990 filings for affiliated Ocean Reef entities but none for the club itself. Several clubs that would otherwise compete for a place on this list may be missing for the same reason, and readers should treat the ranking as member-owned, tax-exempt Florida only.

One exclusion runs the other way. The Nonprofit Explorer profile “Kings Point Recreation Corporation Inc,” published by ProPublica (Form 990 data through fiscal 2024), reports $32.0 million in revenue for fiscal 2024 and designates Kings Point Recreation Corp in Delray Beach a 501(c)(7) social and recreational club, enough to place it eighth on revenue alone. It is a recreation corporation for a residential community rather than a stand-alone private club, so we left it out as an editorial judgment.

Just Outside the Top 10

The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated), shows the cutoff for the top ten at Aberdeen’s $27.0 million and Royal Poinciana Golf Club in Naples next at $25.4 million for fiscal 2025, $1.6 million short, with $92.5 million in total assets, more than three of the clubs ranked above it, followed within about $1 million of one another by four more clubs: Jonathan’s Landing Golf Club in Jupiter at $24.3 million (fiscal 2024), The Club at Mediterra in Naples at $23.5 million, Belleview Biltmore Golf Club in Belleair at $23.3 million and The Oaks Club in Osprey at $23.3 million (all fiscal 2025).

The Oaks Club is the one to watch. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows its revenue rising 45.4 percent in a single year, from $16.0 million in fiscal 2024, the largest year-over-year gain among the fifteen clubs in that analysis. With Port Royal, Royal Poinciana and Mediterra, Naples places three clubs in the state’s top fifteen, as does Boca Raton.

What This Means for Your Club

Benchmark against your own filing history first. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows the statewide median club growing 9.3 percent from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2024 and roughly half again since fiscal 2019. A board reviewing a dues increase this fall should know where its club sits against those two numbers before it debates a percentage.

Separate recurring revenue from member capital. Port Royal, Riviera and Aberdeen show how much initiation fees and capital contributions can move the top line in a given year. When you report growth to members, show the operating number and the capital number side by side so one strong membership year does not set an expectation the next year cannot meet.

Expect members to read the 990. These filings are public and searchable by anyone. The Nonprofit Explorer profiles “Boca West Country Club Inc,” “Ballenisles Country Club Inc” and “Country Club At Woodfield,” published by ProPublica, report total expenses above total revenue on their latest returns: $109.1 million against $95.1 million at Boca West, $50.2 million against $41.5 million at BallenIsles and $46.6 million against $40.5 million at Woodfield. Expenses include depreciation, and a member can misread them without context. Clubs that explain their numbers before someone else does keep control of the story.

Know your real competitive set. Many of the clubs your prospects tour this season will not appear in any 990 ranking. Membership teams should build comparisons on what is visible, and be careful about claims against clubs whose finances are private.

How We Did This

We matched Florida private clubs in the PCM database to 501(c)(7) Form 990 filings with a fiscal year ending in 2024 or later, verified against the IRS Business Master File and ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Each club is ranked on its latest return. Seven of the ten are shown on a fiscal 2025 return from the IRS e-file archive, and every figure for those clubs comes from that return. John’s Island, BallenIsles and Woodfield are shown on their fiscal 2024 returns, the latest available in the data we reviewed. Fiscal years are labeled by the year the reporting period ends, and we flag every comparison that crosses fiscal years. Total revenue includes all sources, including member capital, so clubs with large initiation or assessment inflows can look larger in a given year. Asset figures are book values. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, shows a small number of Florida 501(c)(7) filers that could not be matched to a club record, all reporting revenue below the $27.0 million cutoff, so the top ten is unaffected.

For more on reading a club’s return, see our board governance analysis of private club 990s, and for the arithmetic behind this season’s dues letters, dues increases and retention math for 2027.

Club-by-club filing sources

Sources: IRS Form 990 filings via the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, the IRS 990 e-file XML archive and ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer; Private Club Marketing club database. Revenue is Part I line 12; total assets is Part I line 20, end of year. Three clubs are shown on fiscal 2024, the latest return available to us. Year-over-year comparisons use each club’s immediately preceding fiscal year. The IRS dataset “Form 990 Series Downloads,” published by the Internal Revenue Service (continuously updated) as analyzed by Private Club Marketing, underlies the statewide growth figures, which are same-club panels of 123 clubs for fiscal 2023 to 2024 and 118 clubs for fiscal 2019 to 2024. Only 501(c)(7) tax-exempt clubs are included.

Free Download

The 2026 Private Club Benchmark Report

The membership, amenity, and pricing data reshaping private clubs — from a 1,200-club analysis. Enter your details and we'll send it to your inbox.

Private Club Marketing Editorial Team

Editorial Team

Private Club Marketing

Private Club Marketing’s editorial and research is conducted in conjunction with its advisory and development team.

View all articles →